Answer

Do spotted lantern fly requirements apply to fleets of service vans and other non-DOT regulated company vehicles?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, permits are required for all businesses and organizations who will be moving within or from the quarantine zone while working.

More details and examples can be found on their main website by following the link below:

Do I need a permit?

Employers are advised to have a clear and concise written drug testing policy and to abide by state laws to avoid litigation. Employers may still test for and/or discipline an employee for marijuana under certain circumstances (e.g., post-accident). Oklahoma medical marijuana SQ 788 does not permit an employer to discipline or terminate a cardholding medical marijuana employee based solely on the presence of marijuana in a drug test. Regardless of a cardholder status, employers are not permitted to bring marijuana to their place of work or be under the influence during their hours of work. If an employee's job is covered by federal guidelines, then they must abide by the federal regulations in order for the company to remain in compliance with federal guidelines, regardless of state laws. Medical marijuana is not a medical exception under the U.S. DOT drug testing regulations, and federally mandated employers are expected to follow federal guidelines.

According to the FMCSA, “Drivers who perform only FTA-regulated safety-sensitive functions are exempt from Part 382, including the Clearinghouse requirements, as are their employers. These drivers and employers are subject only to the alcohol and/or controlled substances testing requirements of Part 655. On the other hand, FTA-regulated entities that employ drivers who also perform FMCSA-regulated safety-sensitive functions must comply with the relevant alcohol and/or controlled substances testing requirements of Part 382.”

According to the Department of Transportation (DOT), the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) 49 CFR Part 199 defines a covered employee as the following:   “Covered employee: A person who performs work on a pipeline or liquefied natural gas (LNG) facility an operation, maintenance, or emergency-response function.”   The official DOT document has been attached below for further review. Anything specific or additional requirements beyond this would need to be confirmed by the company operating the pipeline you’re performing work on.