Ask DISA. Get Answers!

Are you an employer with a question about employee DOT Requirements?
Our team of industry-leading experts is here to answer your questions!

Most recent DOT Compliance Questions

How often am I required to pull an MVR on my CDL drivers?

Under FMCSA regulations, an employer must request a pre-hire MVR in all states where a CDL license was held within the previous 3-year period, and then annually as part of the employee’s annual review process.

Category: DOT Compliance

Are social security numbers (SSNs) required to run a Motor Vehicle Record (MVR)?

Requirements to run an MVR can vary by state and can include a SSN, Driver's license number, employee name, date of birth, etc.

Category: DOT Compliance

Is it required that drivers have Spotted Lanternfly permits for trash trucks that do not leave the quarantine area in Philadelphia, PA?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, permits are required for all businesses and organizations who will be moving within or from the quarantine zone while working. More details and examples can be found on their main website:https://www.agriculture.pa.gov...

Category: DOT Compliance

Who needs to get a permit for the Spotted Lanternfly?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, permits are required for all businesses and organizations who will be moving within or from the quarantine zone while working. More details and examples can be found on their main website: https://www.agriculture.pa.gov...

Category: DOT Compliance

Do I need to run a CDLIS or worry about FMSCA regulations if my drivers only have Class B CDL's and do not go out of state?

If drivers are required to have a Class B CDL in order to operate vehicles, then the FMCSA Regulations in Part 382 and Part 383 will apply to your operations. Other areas of the regulations, such as Part 391 or Part 395, may apply to the motor carrier even if they don’t leave the state. Those sections apply to motor carriers operating in interstate commerce, which cannot be determined based solely on never leaving a given state. Interstate commerce is an activity that might occur without a truck ever leaving a single city. We advise that you contact the FMCSA for assistance in determining the applicability of the regulations.

Category: DOT Compliance

Does an employer have to accommodate medical uses of marijuana in Oklahoma City, OK.?

Employers are advised to have a clear and concise written drug testing policy and to abide by state laws to avoid litigation. Employers may still test for and/or discipline an employee for marijuana under certain circumstances (e.g., post-accident). Oklahoma medical marijuana SQ 788 does not permit an employer to discipline or terminate a cardholding medical marijuana employee based solely on the presence of marijuana in a drug test. Regardless of a cardholder status, employers are not permitted to bring marijuana to their place of work or be under the influence during their hours of work. If an employee's job is covered by federal guidelines, then they must abide by the federal regulations in order for the company to remain in compliance with federal guidelines, regardless of state laws. Medical marijuana is not a medical exception under the U.S. DOT drug testing regulations, and federally mandated employers are expected to follow federal guidelines.

Category: DOT Compliance

What constitutes an individual’s need for DOT testing? Does any employee that walks on a pipeline site require a DOT test?

According to the Department of Transportation (DOT), the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) 49 CFR Part 199 defines a covered employee as the following:   “Covered employee: A person who performs work on a pipeline or liquefied natural gas (LNG) facility an operation, maintenance, or emergency-response function.”   The official DOT document has been attached below for further review. Anything specific or additional requirements beyond this would need to be confirmed by the company operating the pipeline you’re performing work on.

Category: DOT Compliance

What kind of log does a transportation vehicle have to provide for the Spotted Lanternfly?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture (PDA), each vehicle should carry a log to track Spotted Lanternfly inspection or control measure activities and must keep those records for two years.

Category: DOT Compliance