Ask DISA. Get Answers!

Are you an employer with a question about employee DOT Requirements?
Our team of industry-leading experts is here to answer your questions!

Most recent DOT Compliance Questions

What constitutes an individual’s need for DOT testing? Does any employee that walks on a pipeline site require a DOT test?

According to the Department of Transportation (DOT), the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) 49 CFR Part 199 defines a covered employee as the following:   “Covered employee: A person who performs work on a pipeline or liquefied natural gas (LNG) facility an operation, maintenance, or emergency-response function.”   The official DOT document has been attached below for further review. Anything specific or additional requirements beyond this would need to be confirmed by the company operating the pipeline you’re performing work on.

Category: DOT Compliance

Does an employer have to accommodate medical uses of marijuana in Oklahoma City, OK.?

Employers are advised to have a clear and concise written drug testing policy and to abide by state laws to avoid litigation. Employers may still test for and/or discipline an employee for marijuana under certain circumstances (e.g., post-accident). Oklahoma medical marijuana SQ 788 does not permit an employer to discipline or terminate a cardholding medical marijuana employee based solely on the presence of marijuana in a drug test. Regardless of a cardholder status, employers are not permitted to bring marijuana to their place of work or be under the influence during their hours of work. If an employee's job is covered by federal guidelines, then they must abide by the federal regulations in order for the company to remain in compliance with federal guidelines, regardless of state laws. Medical marijuana is not a medical exception under the U.S. DOT drug testing regulations, and federally mandated employers are expected to follow federal guidelines.

Category: DOT Compliance

Where exactly should we put our Spotted Lanternfly permit on our semi-tractor cab?

As of last year, the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture no longer distributes stickers or window hangs, instead a paper permit must be kept in the vehicle at all times. 

Category: DOT Compliance

What kind of log does a transportation vehicle have to provide for the Spotted Lanternfly?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture (PDA), each vehicle should carry a log to track Spotted Lanternfly inspection or control measure activities and must keep those records for two years.

Category: DOT Compliance

Do Spotted Lanternfly Trucking Permits apply to fleets of service vans and other non-DOT regulated company vehicles?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, Spotted Lanternfly Trucking Permits are required for all businesses and organizations who will be moving within or from the quarantine zone while working. More details and examples can be found on their main website: https://www.agriculture.pa.gov/Plants_Land_Water/PlantIndustry/Entomology/spotted_lanternfly/quarantine/Pages/Do-I-Need-a-Permit.aspx

Category: DOT Compliance

What is the fine/penalty structure for non-compliance to the lanternfly permits?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, a citation matrix is in the making. The Pennsylvania SLF Quarantine Order states the following for those who are not in compliance with the required permit:

Category: DOT Compliance

Do spotted lantern fly requirements apply to fleets of service vans and other non-DOT regulated company vehicles?

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, permits are required for all businesses and organizations who will be moving within or from the quarantine zone while working.

Category: DOT Compliance